Prizes and Awards 2012

2012 Prize Giving

The School of Chemistry Prize Giving ceremony for the 2012 prize winners was held on Wednesday 1st May, 2013. The School of Chemistry congratulates the following students on their performance in Chemistry courses in 2012, and acknowledges the generous support of the donors of prizes.

The CETEC Prize
Best performance in Honours Thesis
Chin Min Wong

The Angyal Prize
Best performance in Honours Chemistry
Chin Min Wong

Medal and Prize Winners

The Du Pont Prize
Best performance in B.Sc. 3 Year Degree in Chemistry, Overall "top" of Chemistry
Kiara Olrich

The School of Chemistry Prize
and School Medal for best performance in Level 3 Chemistry
Kiara Olrich

The School of Chemistry Prize
and School Medal for best performance in Level 2 Chemistry
Max Guerry

The June Griffith Memorial Prize
and School Medal for best performance in Level 1 Chemistry
Ena Thea Luis

The School of Chemistry Prize
For Excellence and Enthusiasm in Chemistry for Year 10 students
Charmaine Li

Don Craig Memorial Prize
For academic excellence in a research project in the area of Crystallography
Alasdair McKay

Meritorious Prize Winners

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 3 Chemistry Courses
Erin Smith

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society George Wright Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 2 Chemistry Courses
Sharon Yu

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 1 Chemistry Courses
Yas Eghtedari

Discipline Awards

The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Analytical Chemistry
Vera Diachenko

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Dwyer Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Inorganic Chemistry
Kiara Olrich

The Inglis Hudson and Jeffery Bequests
Best performance in Level 3 Organic Chemistry
Kiara Olrich

The Bosworth Prize
and Medal for best performance in Level 3 Physical Chemistry
Kiara Olrich

2013 Prize Giving Ceremony

The prize winners with  Professor Messerle
The 2013 prize giving ceremony, in recognition of outstanding performances by our undergraduate students in 2012.
From left to right: Prof. Barbara Messerle (Head, School of Chemistry), Courtney Lum, Charmaine Li, Yas Eghtedari, Sharon Yu, Vera Diachenko, Ena Thea Luis, Max Guerry, Parisa Khiabani, Alex Mason, Kiara Olrich, Chin Min Wong, Danielle Kennedy, Laura Jeffress, Stephen Butler, Alasdair McKay, Michael Park.