Prizes and Awards 2017

The Prize Giving ceremony will be held on Tuesday 5 June 2018. 

Honours Prize Winners

 The Angyal Prize 

Best performance in Honours Chemistry

 Eric Foley

   

The Cavill Prize

 Best performance in Honours Medicinal Chemistry

 David Neale

  

The Nanoscience Honours Prize

 Best performance in Honours Nanoscience

 Jimmy Wu

 

Third Year Prize Winners

The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry

and

School Medal for best performance in Level 3 Chemistry

Albert Fung

 

Medicinal Chemistry Prize

Best performance in Level 3 Medicinal Chemistry

Albert Fung

 

The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize

Best performance in Level 3 Analytical Chemistry

Michaela Wong

 

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Dwyer Prize

Best performance in Level 3 Inorganic Chemistry

Rebecca Lai

 

The Inglis Hudson and Jeffery Bequests

Best performance in Level 3 Organic Chemistry

Albert Fung

 

The Bosworth Prize

and

Medal for best performance in Level 3 Physical Chemistry

Stephen Roche

 

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize

Meritorious performance in Level 3 Chemistry Courses

Jin Kato

 

Second Year Prize Winners

The School of Chemistry Prize

and

School Medal for best performance in Level 2 Chemistry

Thomas Zhou

 

Alan Norman Buckley Chemistry Prize Level 2 Analytical Chemistry

Thomas Zhou

 

Howard Prize Level 2 Inorganic Chemistry

Thomas Zhou


Howard Prize Level 2 Organic Chemistry

Nathan Castellino

 

Howard Prize Level 2 Physical Chemistry

Zane Zhang

 

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society George Wright Prize

Meritorious performance in Level 2 Chemistry Courses

Lorrie Jacob

 

Year 10 Prize Winner

The School of Chemistry Prize

For Excellence and Enthusiasm in Chemistry for Year 10 students

Nikki Fang

 

First Year Prize Winner

The June Griffith Memorial Prize

and

School Medal for best performance in Level 1 Chemistry

Christina Shin

 

Howard Prize Chemistry 1A

Ali Alalow

 

Howard Prize Chemistry 1B

Christina Shin

 

Howard Prize Higher Chemistry 1A

Yan Chan

 

Howard Prize Higher Chemistry 1B

Junjun Pan

 

Howard Prize Medicinal Chemistry 1A

Jack Bennett

 

Howard Prize Medicinal Chemistry 1B

Jack Bennett

 

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Prize

Meritorious performance in Level 1 Chemistry Courses

Benjamin Connor

 

Postgraduate Prize Winner and Scholarships

Don Craig Memorial Prize

For academic excellence in a research project in the area of Crystallography

Matthew Peterson