Prizes and Awards 2018

The 2018 Prize Winners Ceremony was held on Tuesday 11 June 2019 in UNSW Business School 6th floor lounge.

Honours Prize Winners

The Angyal Prize
Best performance in Honours Chemistry
Merryn Baker

The Cavill Prize
Best performance in Honours Medicinal Chemistry
Albert Fung

The Nanoscience Honours Prize
Best performance in Honours Nanoscience
Stephen Roche

Third Year Prize Winners

The E&FJ Cowper Prize in Chemistry
School Medal for best performance in Level 3 Chemistry
Thomas Zhou

Medicinal Chemistry Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Medicinal Chemistry
Weisi He

The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Analytical Chemistry
Roy Fu

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Dwyer Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Inorganic Chemistry
Thomas Zhou

The Inglis Hudson and Jeffery Bequests
Best performance in Level 3 Organic Chemistry
Thomas Zhou

The Bosworth Prize
Medal for best performance in Level 3 Physical Chemistry
Lorrie Jacob

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 3 Chemistry Courses
Lorrie Jacob

Second Year Prize Winners

The School of Chemistry Prize
and
School Medal for best performance in Level 2 Chemistry
Jack Bennett

Alan Norman Buckley Prize for Analytical Chemistry
Jack Bennett

Howard Prize Level 2 Inorganic Chemistry
Alan Shenfield

Howard Prize Level 2 Organic Chemistry
Jack Bennett

Howard Prize Level 2 Physical Chemistry
Jack Bennett

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society George Wright Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 2 Chemistry Courses
Lucy Chen

Year 10 Prize Winner

The School of Chemistry Prize
For Excellence and Enthusiasm in Chemistry for Year 10 students
Eva Vo

First Year Prize Winners

The June Griffith Memorial Prize
and
School Medal for best performance in Level 1 Chemistry
Luke Corban

Howard Prize Chemistry 1A
Timothy Fernando

Howard Prize Chemistry 1B
Xiaoyan Fan

Howard Prize Higher Chemistry 1A
Yean Qing Chua

Howard Prize Higher Chemistry 1B
June Sun

Howard Prize Medicinal Chemistry 1A
Jietian Meng

Howard Prize Medicinal Chemistry 1B
Jietian Meng

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 1 Chemistry Courses
Jietian Meng

Postgraduate Prize Winner and Scholarships

Don Craig Memorial Prize
For academic excellence in a research project in the area of Crystallography
Ena Luis

Paddon-Row Scholarship
For the highest ranked commencing local PhD student
Surabhi Naik

Black Scholarship
For the highest ranked commencing international PhD student
Shreedhar Gautam

Fin Lawler Postgraduate Research Scholarship
Jason Holland

Undergraduate Scholarships

Cavill Medicinal Chemistry
Zhiyuan Zhang

Howard Bequest
Jack Bennett

John Ragnar Anderson Memorial
Kahou Lin

Teaching Fellows

Susannah Brown, Stephen Butler, Grace Constable, Michael Fenech,
Aaron Kennedy, Jessica Kho, Surabhi Naik, Giulia Oss,
Domenic Pace, Jennifer Stansby, Kristine Tolentino and Blair Welsh